CEO 92-53 -- December 3, 1992
[…] [Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.]

 

This section prohibits you from holding an employment or a contractual relationship which would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between your private interests and the performance of your public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of those duties.  For purposes of the Code of Ethics, a "conflict of interest" is defined at Section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, to mean "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest."